Privacy Policy

This policy represents how HealthShed Discount Pharmacy manage your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Privacy Act”). Our Privacy Policy seeks to protect the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP’s”) contained in the Privacy Act.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, we may also have specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain activities and promotions. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

This Privacy Policy may be revised and amended from time to time. This Privacy Policy represents the latest version of the HealthShed Discount Pharmacy Privacy Policy.

Your Personal Information

HealthShed Discount Pharmacy recognise that your privacy is very important and that you have the right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of good faith and we take that very seriously. Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policy will govern how HealthShed Discount Pharmacy handle your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Types of Personal Information Collected

Throughout this website and our HealthShed Discount Pharmacy stores we may collect personal information about you in order to provide goods and services and to best service your needs.

HealthShed Discount Pharmacy will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent unless we believe it is necessary for the goods or services you require.

Personal information which we may collect and hold include: –

  1. Your name, date of birth and address including email address
  2. Your phone number and mobile phone number

When you visit our website, HealthShed Discount Pharmacy may record anonymous information which tells us about visitors to our website but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of those visits and which pages of our website are being commonly accessed. We may also use “cookies” that are small pieces of information that allow an organisation to track websites browsed by you. You may be able to adjust your browser to disable cookies. However, if you do disable cookies, you may not be able to interact with our website or take advantage of the improved functionality that cookies enable.

Also, when you visit our website, Facebook page or other digital properties, HealthShed Discount Pharmacy may track anonymous information which tells us about our visitors’ online behaviour, but not the identity of those visitors.

How HealthShed Discount Pharmacy Collects and Holds Personal Information

HealthShed Discount Pharmacy collects your personal information via our website when you provide your details.

Your information may also be collected within our stores when purchasing products or filling prescriptions.

We hold your personal information on our secure servers located within Australia.

Why Does HealthShed Discount Pharmacy Collect and Hold Personal Information?

HealthShed Discount Pharmacy collects personal information about you in order to provide you with a more personalised experience on our website. We acknowledge the trust that you place in us when you give us your personal information.

Personal information is also collected to ensure that the products or services you have searched for from the site are effectively and efficiently delivered to you in the manner you have requested.

We will not disclose your personal information to other companies without your consent. Nor will we sell, transfer, assign or rent out your personal information. In order to operate the website and to deliver to you a service which you have requested, we may sometimes share your personal information to an affiliate or subsidiary which is necessary to deliver your requested items or services to you.

How Can You Complain About a Breach of the APP’s?

If you wish to complain about the manner in which HealthShed Discount Pharmacy have dealt with your personal information, you may direct your complaints to [email protected].

If you are still unsatisfied, you may wish to direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/ or alternatively:

  • By phone: 1300 363 992
  • In writing: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
  • Data Quality and Security

HealthShed Discount Pharmacy will endeavour to take all reasonable steps in order to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you, and to keep this information up to date and accurate.

The internet is not a secure environment however, and any information that you send to us via that method is at your own risk.

HealthShed Discount Pharmacy employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of all personal information held by HealthShed Discount Pharmacy. In addition, the information that you provide is stored on secure servers that are protected in a controlled environment. Nevertheless, HealthShed Discount Pharmacy will not be held liable for any actions arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

HealthShed Discount Pharmacy Rewards Program

HealthShed Discount Pharmacy provide a loyalty and reward program whereby personal information is collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of the Rewards program. HealthShed Discount Pharmacy is required to comply with the standards set out in the Privacy Act and will not use or disclose any personal information for any purpose other than to provide the services for which they have been engaged.